top of page

PRIVACY POLICY

The following information describes how your personal information is collected, used and shared when you visit the website TOTEM by "Les Bijoux de Lawrence" or that you make a purchase there.


Personal and non-personal information collected :

We receive, collect and store any information you enter on our website or provide to us in any other way. Additionally, we collect the Internet Protocol (IP) address used to connect your computer to the Internet; the login; email-address ; the password ; computer and login information and purchase history. We may use software tools to measure and collect session information, including page response times, length of visits to certain pages, page interaction information, and methods used to navigate away from the page. We refer to this information collected automatically as "Device Information" through cookies called cookies, which you can refuse. We also collect personal identification information (including name, email address, password, communications); payment details (payment by paypal), comments, feedback, product ratings, recommendations and personal profile.

When you transact on our website, as part of the process, we collect the personal information you give us such as your name, address and email address. Your personal information will only be used for the specific reasons mentioned below.

How do we use your information?


We collect this non-personal and personal information for the following purposes:

  1. Provide and operate the Services;

  2. Provide our users with ongoing assistance and technical support;

  3. To be able to contact our visitors and users with general or personalized service notices and promotional messages;

  4. To create aggregate statistical data and other aggregated and/or inferred non-personal information, which we or our business partners may use to provide and improve our respective services;

  5. Comply with applicable laws and regulations.

 


Storage, Sharing and Disclosure of Personal Information:

The micro-enterprise called Les Bijoux de Lawrence is hosted on the Wix.com platform. Wix.com provides the online platform that allows us to sell our products and services to you. Your data may be stored through Wix.com's data storage, databases and general applications. They store your data on secure servers behind a firewall.

All direct payment gateways offered by Wix.com and used by our company follow the standards set by PCI-DSS,as managed by the PCI Security Standards Council, which is a joint effort of brands like Visa, MasterCard, American Express and Discover. PCI-DSS requirements help ensure the secure handling of credit card information by our store and its service providers


Communication with site visitors:

We may contact you to inform you about your account, to troubleshoot problems with your account, to resolve a dispute, to collect fees or monies owed, to survey your opinion through surveys or questionnaires, to send updates about our company, or as necessary to contact you to enforce our User Agreement, applicable national laws, and any agreement we may have with you. For these purposes, we may contact you by email, telephone, text messages and postal mail.

I specify that for the moment, I do not advertise by e-mail and that if I were to consider advertising by e-mail later, I would stick to one e-mail per month, which seems quite sufficient to me.


Use of cookies and consent:

Like most websites, the site TOTEM by "Lawrence' s Jewels";uses third-party services like Google Analytics or other applications offered by the Wix App Market, which place cookies or use other tracking technologies through the Wix Services which may have their own policies regarding how they collect and store information. As these are external services, these practices are not covered by the privacy policy of Wix's service, e.g. Google analytics, nor of the marketplace named TOTEM by "Les Bijoux de Lawrence"

An information banner on cookies is active, you can choose to set cookies, choose to refuse all or accept all.

Note that a "Do Not Sell Data" link appears when finalizing a purchase on my site. This link is in accordance with the California Consumer Privacy Act, CCPA regulations.

For more information on the cookies used, I invite you to consult the page ofCookie Policy

 

How visitors can withdraw their consent:

  • By refusing cookies

  • In case of purchase, subscription to the site, by contacting me directly:

If you no longer want us to process your data, please contact us atnathaliedubois222@gmail.com.

 

Privacy Policy Update:

We reserve the right to modify this privacy policy at any time, so please review it frequently. Changes and clarifications will take effect as soon as they are posted on the website. If we make material changes to this policy, we will notify you here when we update it, so that you are aware of what information we collect, how we use it and under what circumstances, if any, we use it and/or disclose.

Translate by Google

Effective as of 08/25/2022

bottom of page
119968024375088 549421583884914